The Mental Health Professionals Network Ltd (MHPN) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988.

MHPN is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out how we collect and manage personal information and the steps we take to protect it.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you.

How and why we collect personal information

In the course of providing our services, MHPN collects personal information in a variety of ways.

You provide most of the personal information directly to us and for a specific purpose. For example, we collect personal information when you:

  • register  for a webinar or network
  • complete a contact form or join a subscriber list on our website/s
  • are  engaged as a webinar facilitator, webinar panellist or network coordinator
  • order products or materials from us
  • provide payment details for attendance, facilitation or reimbursement of approved expenses
  • apply for a job with us
  • supply goods or services to us
  • make an inquiry about our services.

When you request to be placed on a mailing list or make an inquiry about our services, we collect your contact details so that we can provide you with the service or information you need. When you apply for a job with us, we collect information about your qualifications and experience. If you wish to purchase services or goods from us, we will collect personal and financial information so that we can collect any necessary payment from you, or make a payment to you.

Personal information held by MHPN may include:
  • your name
  • profession and /or job title
  • contact details (including mail and email address, phone numbers)
  • your financial institution details (bank or credit union).

MHPN does not collect sensitive personal information. We will not collect personal information about you unless that information is necessary for one or more of our functions.

We will collect personal information about you only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

Information provided by third parties

We will collect information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. We do not collect from our project partners or key stakeholders any personal information about their members.However, we may sometimes collect personal information from our staff or other third parties about potential suppliers or service users. If we do this, we will take steps which are reasonable in the circumstances to inform the individual that we have collected their personal information, our purpose in doing so and how we manage and protect this information.

Sensitive information

We do not collect sensitive information such as your race, religion, beliefs or sexual preference or health information.

Using and disclosing your personal information

MHPN will use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. For example, if you provide us your contact details to request information, we will use those details to supply the information.

We may also use or disclose your personal information for a purpose (secondary purpose) other than the primary purpose of collection where:

  • you have consented
  • the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way
  • the use or disclosure is required or permitted by law or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

Storing and securing your personal information


MHPN is committed to ensuring that personal information is held securely, taking reasonable steps to:
  • ensure that any personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the Privacy Act or any other law.

You can help us to keep the personal information that we hold about you accurate, complete and up-to-date by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your name and postal and email address.

Security of Your Personal Information

Information collected electronically by MHPN is stored locally in Australia on behalf MHPN by its agent the Australian Psychological Society (APS). These servers and systems are secured behind a robust firewall that is setup at the periphery of the APS/ MHPN IT Network to prevent any unauthorised access.

In approved instances some information is collected using the Google application, Google drive. Data collected via this medium is removed within six months of collection.

MHPN works with established and reputable information technology contractors to maintain its IT systems and manage the security of its systems. Electronic system backups are also stored locally in Australia.

Hard copy and archived data is stored securely onsite. MHPN uses secure document destruction providers for document disposal. MHPN monitors the services provided by its contractors to ensure systems remain secure and current.

When We Disclose Personal Information

As part of carrying out our functions, MHPN may at times disclose your personal information to organisations external to MHPN. These organisations include:

  • outsourced service providers who assist us in the delivery of some of the services you receive, such as registering for a webinar or joining  specific network distribution lists for the purpose of receiving network meeting invitations, certificates of attendance and network directories where you have opted to share your details with other network members
  • our professional advisers, including auditors
  • government authorities, as required or authorised by law.

 If your personal information is being disclosed in this way, we will make reasonable efforts to let you know.

Information disclosed to external organisations is done on a limited basis and, other than when provided as required by law, is provided with the agreement that the receiver will not use the personal information for any other purpose.

Your ability to obtain access and to correct your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information held by MHPN. If you would like to do so please contact MHPN at contactus@mhpn.org.au . Your request will need to be put in writing for security and recording purposes and to help us to find the information you are looking for.

It is MHPN policy to provide a summary of the personal information that we hold, rather than copies of individual documents.

In the event that copies of individual documents are requested and MHPN agrees to meet that request, the fee for provision of documents via post, fax or email is $1.00 per page, payable prior to delivery.

If you are not happy about what we have done with your personal information, please contact us first and let us know your concerns. We will respond to you within 30 working days of the date of receiving your request.

We reserve our right to refuse your request for access or correction where we are legally entitled to do so.

We will give you our reasons for refusal. Access may be denied, for example, where release of information may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy or others or if we consider the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), which has a website at: www.oaic.gov.au  

Identifiers

MHPN only use internally issued identifiers to identify you for our purposes. We do not use for our purposes a government identity number, such as a tax file number.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when contacting us. However, we do not believe that there are many services (other than basic information provision) that can be provided if individuals do not identify themselves, given the purpose and activities of MHPN.

Links

We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the MHPN website. If you link to another website from the MHPN website we encourage you to read the privacy statements of those websites.

Use of Cookies

Most websites use "cookies” and most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access all features of the MHPN website.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disc by a web page server. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to save you time. The cookie notifies the web server that you have returned to a specific page. When you return to the same page of the website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved and used by you. If you tick a box asking to remember your password, you are probably activating a cookie.

DoubleClick cookies are used by advertising providers to track your preferences. MHPN does not include advertising on its website so DoubleClick cookies are not used.

Changes to This Statement

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, policies of our organisation and feedback from stakeholders and customers. We encourage you to periodically review these terms to stay informed as to how we are protecting your information.

How to Contact MHPN

If you have any questions in relation to the privacy of your personal information, please contact MHPN at contactus@mhpn.org.au

 

© Mental Health Professionals Network March 2014
ABN 67 131 543 229